SOUTHEAST ARKANSAS COLLEGE

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Paul Bennett, Chair

Clifford Flowers, Secretary

Dee Holcomb

Albert Lowery, Jr.

Marc Oudin

Rebecca Pittillo


 

FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS

F.M. “Mac” Bellingrath, III, Chair

Roy Ferrell

Roy Boyd

Janice Acosta

Diane Ayres

Joy Blankenship

David Brown

Mike Healy

Ken Johnson

Rosalind Mouser

Curtis White


 

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Stephen L. Hilterbran ............................................................................................... President

B.S., Northwestern Oklahoma State University

M.Ed., Northwestern Oklahoma State University

Ed.D., University of Oklahoma

 

Michael R. Gunter ..........................  Vice President, Student Affairs/Institutional Research

B.S., University of Arkansas at Little Rock

M.B.A., University of West Florida 

Ph.D., Nova Southeastern University

 

Kaleybra M. Morehead .................................................. Vice President for Academic Affairs

B.S., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff                         

M.P.A., University of Arkansas at Little Rock

Ed.D., University of Arkansas at Little Rock

 

Debbie Wallace ......................................................................   Vice President, Fiscal Affairs

B.S., University of Arkansas at Monticello

 

Diann Williams .... Vice President, Institutional Effectiveness/Assessment & Allied Health

Nursing Certificate, Practical Nursing, Pines Vocational Technical School  

R.N., B.S.N., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

M.S.N., St. Louis University Certified Nurse Educator (C.N.E.)


PROFESSIONAL STAFF & FACULTY (12 month)

Steven Ballard ............................................................................  Controller, Business Office

B.S., University of Arkansas at Monticello

 

Joel Barbaree ...................................................................................  Director, Physical Plant

 

Jessica Barksdale ..............................................  Career Coach, White Hall School District

B.S., Ouachita Baptist University

 

Karen Bogard ..........................................................  Executive Assistant, President’s Office

A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

 

Ron Boren .....................................................................  Coordinator, Testing and Tutoring

B.S., Arkansas State University

 

Lozanne Calhoun ....................................................  Registrar/Director of Student Records

B.S., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

M.S., Arkansas Tech University

 

Kristi Campbell .........................................................................................  Business Manager

B.S., Southwestern Oklahoma State University

M.B.A., Southwestern Oklahoma State University

 

Lisa Cater  .............................................................  Coordinator, Administrative Computing

A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

 

Donna Cox .........................................................................................  Director, Financial Aid

B.S., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

M.S.E. University of Arkansas at Little Rock

 

Barbara Dunn ................................ Director, Admissions, Records, & Enrollment Services

B.S., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

 

JoAnn Dupra ........................................................................  Director, Technology Services

A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

 

Michelle Heard .....................................................  Career Coach, Pine Bluff School District

M.B.A., University of Arkansas at Little Rock

B.S., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

 

  Markia Herron  ..................................................................... Distance Learning Coordinator

                B.S., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

                M.S., University of Arkansas at Little Rock

 

Candice Jones ....................................................  Career Coach, Dollarway School District

B.S., Arkansas State University

 

Dedric Jones ........................................................  Career Coach, Pine Bluff School District

M.P.A., University of Arkansas at Little Rock

B.A., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

 

Wanda C. Lindsey .............................................  Director, Workforce Development Center

B.S., Southern Illinois University

M.S., University of Arkansas

 

  Debrah A. Mitchell .........................................................................  Coordinator, Recruitment

                B.S., University of Oklahoma

 

Nancy Pearce ...............................................................   Director, Student Support Services

B.S., University of Arkansas, Monticello

M.A., University of West Florida

 

Deborah Pyland .......................................................................................  Director, Retention

B.S.B.A., University of Tulsa

M.Ed., University of Arkansas

 

Sherri Roberts ......................................................  Career Planning & Placement Specialist

A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

B.A.A.S., Ashford University

M.A., Ashford University

 

Laura Robertson ..................................................  Career Coach, McGehee School District

B.A., University of Arkansas at Monticello

 

Lyric Seymore ................................................  Dean, Technical Studies / Workforce Development Center

B.S., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

 

Mark Shanley ........................................................................  Interim Dean, General Studies

A.S., San Antonio College

B.S., Texas A&M University

Ph.D., Texas A&M University

 

Leslie Shaw .......................  Early Childhood Paraprofessional/ Technology Coordinator

B. S., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

ECDT M.S., University of Arkansas

 

Gail Stith ......................................................................................  Counselor, College Affairs

B.A., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

M.A., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

Certified Criminal Justice Professional, University of Arkansas at Little Rock

Certified Co-Occurring Disorders (Masters Level) University of Arkansas at Little Rock

Substance Abuse Certification Board Licensed Alcoholism and Drug Abuse Counselor (LADAC)

 

Kimberly Williams .........................................................................................  Director, Library

A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

B.S., University of Arkansas Pine Bluff

M.S., Library & Information Science, iSchool at Drexel University

 

Aulds, Myra..........................................  Admin II WDC

                 B.A.

Brooke, May.........................................  Administrative Analyst

                 B.A.

Patricia K. Shavers.............................  Administrative Sprc II- Adult

 

MITCHELL, DEBRAH A......................  Coordinator of Student Recruit
            B.A.

 

WHITMAN, GLORIA E.........................  Project/Program Specialist

 

WHITFIELD, MICHAEL L...................  Student Recruitment Specialist
          B.A.


Career Pathways

Lisa Gober, Coordinator for Career Pathways

Lisa Gober ....................................................................................  Director, Career Pathways

B.A., Henderson State University

Alison Hunthrop ...................................................  Education Counselor, Career Pathways

B.A., Florida Southern College

Tami Watts ........................................  Career Pathways Community Outreach Coordinator

B.A., Henderson State University

 

 

General Studies


Dr. Mark Shanley, Interim Dean

R. Teryl Brooks, Jr.  .........................................................................  Biology & Allied Health

B.S., Tulane University

M.D., Tulane University

 

Russell Carnes, Jr. ..............................  Math Specialist/Faculty, Student Support Services

B.S., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

 

Tracy Cobb ..........................................................................................................  Mathematics

B.S., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

M.S., University of Arkansas at Little Rock

 

Katrina Tate  ...............................   Language Specialist/Faculty, Student Support Services

B.A., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

Chris Harrod  ...............................................................................................   Social Sciences

B.A., University of Arkansas at Monticello

M.A., Northwestern State University

 

William Layher  ...........................................................................................................  Biology

B.S.E., Emporia State University

M.S., Emporia State University

Ph.D., Oklahoma State University

 

Gregory A. Madden .........................................................................  Mathematics, Instructor

B.S.E., University of Central Arkansas

M.S.E., University of Central Arkansas

 

Beverly Montgomery  .................................................................................................  English

B.A., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

M.A., Ohio State University

 

Nancy Ryburn  ..............................................................  English, Sociology, & Psychology

B.A., Henderson University

M.A., Louisiana State University

M.A., Yershiva University

Ph.D., Yershiva University

 

Pat Tate ........................................................................................................................  English

B.S., University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

M.A., Arkansas Tech University, Russellville

 

Gina Teel  ..................................................................................................  English & Speech

B.A., Oklahoma City University

M.Div., Southern Methodist University

M.A., University of Arkansas at Little Rock

 

Mary Kathryn Treglown ............................................................................................   English

B.A., University of Arkansas at Monticello

M.S.E., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

 

John Vollertsen  ...................................................................................  Chemistry & Physics

B.A., Denison University

M.S., University of Michigan

 

Mary Vollertsen  .........................................................................................................   Biology

B.G.S., New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

 

Dan Wessell  ........................................................................  Strategies for College Success

B. S., Oral Roberts University

 

Safavi, Frough Navab..........................................................   Adjunct - Biology Instructor

               M.S.

SCOTT, RACHEL M.............................................................  Faculty - Math Instructor

 

CUNNINGHAM, CHRISTOPHER E..................................   Faculty-Biology Instructor

           Dr.

JACKSON, JO......................................................................    Faculty-Psychology/Sociology
    
           M.A.

JACKSON, SCHUNDRETHA S.......................................     Institutional Serv. Asst

 


Nursing and Allied Health Technologies

Diann Williams-Vice President, Nursing & Allied Health Technologies

Tamekia Allen ..............................................  Coordinator/Instructor, Surgical Technology

A.A.S, Southeast Arkansas College

C.S.T. Certified Surgical Technologist

 

Keesha Brown .......................................................................  Instructor, Generic RN Option

B.S.N., University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences

M.S.N. Kaplan University

 

Sheila Brown  ..........................................................................  Instructor, Nursing Assistant

T.C., Practical Nursing, Phillips Community College

 

Katina Camp .......................................................  Coordinator/Instructor, Practical Nursing

R.N. Diploma, Jefferson School of Nursing

B.S.N., University of Arkansas at Little Rock

 

Terry Clausen  ......................................................................................  Simulation Specialist

Certificate of Proficiency, Northern Virginia Community College

Certificate of Proficiency, EMT-B - Southeast Arkansas College

Technical Certificate EMT-Paramedic, Southeast Arkansas College

 

Stephanie Guy  .....................................   Practical Nursing/Coordinator Nursing Assistant

R.N., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

B.S.N., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

 

Carolyn Hood ....................................  Instructor, LPN/Paramedic to RN Transition Option

B.S.N., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

MNSc., University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences

 

John Millwood ....................................................  Instructor, Emergency Medical Sciences

EMT- B – Pines Vocational Technical School

EMT –Paramedic, Great Rivers Vocational Technical School

A.A.S/A.A., University of Arkansas at Monticello

 

Tommy Nix .................................................  Clinical Coordinator, Radiologic Technology

B.S., RT, (R), University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences

 

Tina Pierce ...............................................................  Coordinator, Radiologic Technology

B.S., University of Central Arkansas

R.T., JRMC School of Radiologic Technology

M.A., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

 

  Don Richter .......................................  Clinical Coordinator Respiratory Care Technology
           (Joint Appointment with AHEC-PB)

R.R.T., Memorial Center School of Respiratory Care

B.S., Illinois State University

 

Janelle Smith  .................................................................................... Coordinator/Instructor, Respiratory Care Technology

A.A., Southeast Arkansas College                                     

B.S., R.R.T., CPFT, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences

 

 

  Magnolia Woods  ..............................................................................  Coordinator/Instructor Registered Nursing LPN/ Paramedic to RN Option

B.S.N., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff                             .

M.S.N., University of Phoenix

 

Shaun Young ......................................................................... Instructor, Generic RN Option

R.N. Diploma, Jefferson School of Nursing

B.S.N., South University in Savannah, GA

 

Klay Lewis.....................................................................  Coordinator EMT
            M.A.

 

HOLCOMB, JENNIFER A...........................................  Faculty - RN Instructor
            M.A.


Technical Studies Faculty

Lyric Seymore- Dean, Technical Studies and WDC

Scott Adams ........................................................................  Computer Network Technology

A.A.S., Louisiana Tech College

B.S., Louisiana Tech University

Daytra Demmings ...............................................................................  Business Technology

B.S. Ouachita Baptist University

M.B.A., Webster University

 

Amanda Ginger .................................................................................   Business Technology

B.S., Arkansas State University

M.B.A., Arkansas State University

 

Dennis McVay  ............................................. Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology

A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

 

Kumar Ray ...........................................................................................  Business Technology

B.S., University of Calcutta

LL.B., University of Calcutta 

M.B.A., East Texas State University

 

Iry Rice ......................................................................  Industrial Mechanics and Electronics

B.A., University of Phoenix

M.B.S., University of Phoenix

 

Greg Shapiro  ........................................................................  .Criminal Justice Technology

B.A., University of Arkansas at Little Rock

 

Shawn Willbanks  .........................................................  Drafting & Computer-Aided Design

A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

 

MEADOWS JR., CARDELL........................................  Faculty - Business Tech.

 

SUPPORT STAFF

Doug Allen  .......................................................................    Supervisor, Institutional Services

 

Marie Atwood  .....................................................................  Computer Support Specialist

A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

 

LaShauna Battles ..............................................................   Payroll Technician, Business Office

 

NELSON, GAIL S.................................................................  Assistant Director Fin Aid

            B.A.

HERRON, MARKIA M.......................................................  Coordinator Distant Learning

            M.A.

Courtney Bond  .....................................................  Administrative Specialist I, Admissions

 

Larry Bowman .........................................................................  Computer Support Specialist

A.A.S., Pulaski Technical College

Errica Buckhanan ...............................................   Administrative Specialist I, Financial Aid

                A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

 

Joyce Chamel ..........................................................  Library Technician Assistant I, Library

A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

 

Dena Childs................................................. Human Resources Specialist, Business Office

B.B.A., University of Arkansas at Little Rock (In progress)

 

Nerva Copeland ......................................................................  Education Career Counselor

B.S. University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

M.Ed., University of Arkansas

 

Deborah Domineck  .........................   Administrative Specialist II, Nursing & Allied Health

A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

                                                                

Sam Domineck  ...................................................  Financial Aid Specialist I, Student Affairs

A.A.S, Southeast Arkansas College

 

Quentin Douglas  ...............................................................   Institutional Services Assistant

A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

 

Elisha Downing ...............................................   Fiscal Support Specialist, Business Office

 

Rosemary Ellis  ................................  Administrative Specialist III, Nursing & Allied Health

T.C., Pines Vocational Technical School

 

Wanda Grimmett  ............................................ Administrative Specialist II, General Studies

               A.A. S., Southeast Arkansas College

 

Bobby Hyatt ...............................................................  Counselor, Student Support Services

B.S.E., Henderson State University

M.Ed., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff M.Ed., University of Arkansas

Ed.S., University of Arkansas at Little Rock

 

Laqueta Hill ...................................................................   Assistant Registrar, Student Affairs

A.A., Southeast Arkansas College

A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

B.S., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

 

Gerald Jeffers ......................................................................   Library Academic Technician I

B.A., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

 

 

Jennifer Johnson  ....................................................................  Cashier, Business Services

B.A., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

 

Dora Jones  ...................................   Administrative Assistant II, Student Support Services

 

Kandiace Keith ....................................................  Financial Aid Specialist I, Student Affairs

B.S., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

 

Shirley Kelley .........................................................  Administrative Specialist I, Admissions

A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

 

Renee Hunthrop  ...............................................  Administrative Specialist I, Student Affairs

 

Eleanor Matthews ................................  Student Success Advisor, Nursing & Allied Health

T.C., Pines Vocational Technical School

A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

 

Jenny McVay  ............................................   Administrative Specialist II, Technical Studies

A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

 

Connie Mouton-Anderson  ............................   Administrative Specialist II, Student Affairs

 

Angelia Parish  .................................................................................   Fiscal Support Analyst

B.B.A., B.S., University of Arkansas at Monticello

 

Joe Powell  .....................................................................  Information Technology Manager

A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

 

  Janey P. Ray ........................  Administrative Specialist II, Workforce Development Center

 

Leavorn Roby  ...............................................................   Maintenance, Building & Grounds

 

Tikeesha Spikes ............................................................ Library Support Assistant II, Library

              A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

 

Blane Stroud  .........................................  Research Project Analyst, Institutional Research

B.S., University of Louisiana at Monroe

 

Angie Ward  .........................................   Administrative Assistant III, Buildings & Grounds

 

Alice Weatherly  .....................................................  Purchasing Specialist, Business Office

 

Angelia Williams ...................................................................   Accountant I, Business Office

A.A.S., Southeast Arkansas College

B.S., University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

 

Velma Wilson .......................................................................  Institutional Services Assistant

 

GOLDEN, TREVOR S..........................................................   Faculty -Computer Networkin
        B.A.


Adult Education

IRVIN, LEAH L........................................................................  Coordinator/Instructor

              M.A.

BRASWELL, PHYLLISTENE PENIX.................................   Adult Ed Program 9 Instructor

             M.A.

 CLARK, DEBRA LYNN.......................................................  Adult Ed Program 9 Instructor      

             M.A.    

DAVIS, JO ANN....................................................................   Adult Ed Program 9 Instructor    

            B.A.

LATHAN, DEBORAH S.......................................................  Adult Ed Program 9 Instructor 

            B.A.

SULLIVAN, LARHONDA R................................................  Career Coach - Adult Ed.

            M.A.

OBRIANT, KENNETH LARRY..........................................   Director - GAE
          
            M.A.